2006/04/07
[…] Congressional District 22 is made up of portions of four counties: Harris, Brazoria, Fort Bend and Galveston (see attached spreadsheet for a complete listing of the precincts). A "district executive committee" composed of four members (one precinct chairman from each of the four counties) will determine the new Republican nominee.

Sec. 171.054 describes the specific composition of a "district executive committee" in this situation. Because none of these counties are wholly situated within the district, Section 171.054 (2) applies. It states that "one precinct chair from each county that is only partly situated in the district, elected by and from among the precinct chairs of the precincts in that part of the county" will comprise the district executive committee. Sec. 171.054(b) states that each county chair having precincts within the district shall call a meeting of all of those precinct chairs within both the district and county.